題名: 社會連結、自我控制與非行少年偏差行為之研究--以台灣地區少年輔育院為例

其他題名: A Study on Social Bonds, Self-control and Deviant Behaviors of Juvenile Delinquents--Based on Juvenile Correction Institutions in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 社會連結;自我控制;非行少年;偏差行為 social bonds;self-control;juvenile delinquent;deviant behavior

摘要: 本研究旨在探討社會連結、自我控制與非行少年偏差行為之間的關係。根

據文獻探討結果擬定研究架構,完成「青少年行為與態度研究問卷」的編製,利用問卷調查法蒐集所需資料,共得839份以法務部所屬犯罪矯正機關—台灣桃園少年輔育院、台灣彰化少年輔育院及誠正中學,接受感化教育的收容少年為研究對象的有效樣本。並採用「個人基本資料」、「社會連結」、「低自我控制」與「行為表現」等量表作為施測工具, 採描述統計、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關分析及多元迴歸分析等統計方法進行分析。

根據研究發現,歸納結論如下: 一、不同背景變項對社會連結均具有顯著的差異。二、不同家庭結構、管教方式及家庭狀況對低自我控制並無明顯的差異。三、不同家庭結構、家庭狀況及家長社經地位對偏差行為並無明顯的差異。四、社會連結與偏差行為具有顯著的相關。五、低自我控制與偏差行為各構面均達顯著的正相關。六、社會連結與低自我控制具有顯著的相關。七、社會連結與低自我控制對於偏差行為具有明顯的預測力,其中以「依附偏差同儕」可解釋各類偏差行為的變異量最大。

最後,根據研究結論提出各項建議,作為有相關當局、家長、教師及未來相關研究之參考。

The purpose of this study was to examine the impact of social bonds and self-control on deviant behaviors of juvenile delinquents. According to the literature review, mapping out the research outline and compiled a set of questionnaire on“The Survey of conducts and manners in Youth”to gather available information . Method of Questionnaire Survey Research was adopted in this study, instruments including the personal backgrounds, the Social Bonds Scale, the Low Self-control Scale, and the Conducting Performance Scale. 839 copies of the outlaws who were conducting correction education in the Correction Institutions of MOJ – Taiwan Taoyuan Reform School, Cheng Jheng School, and Taiwan Changhua Reform School were collected for subjects of the survey. These data were statistically analyzed by the Descriptive Statistics, t test , One-way ANOVA, Pearson’s Product-moment Correlation, and Multiple Regression . The conclusions of this study were summarized as follows: First, there were significant differences in social bonds in terms of different background variables. Second, there were no significant differences in low self-control in terms of family structures, parenting styles and family problems. Third, there were no significant differences in deviant behaviors in terms of family structures, family problems and parental SES. Fourth, there were significant correlations between social bonds and deviant behaviors. Fifth, there were significant positive correlations between low self-control and deviant behaviors. Sixth, there were significant correlations between social bonds and low self-control. Final, deviant behaviors could be effectively predicted by social bonds and low self-control, and the most influential independent variable was peer relationship with the problem conducts.

Based on the above findings, the suggestions were made to provide for reference of the authorities which were concerned, parents, teachers and the future studies.