Title: 國中學生對英語科能力分組學習之意見與其自我調整學習之研究- 以台中縣巿為例

Keywords: 國中學生;英語科能力分組學習;自我調整學習 junior high school students;English ability grouping learning;self-regulated learning

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討國中學生對英語科能力分組學習的意見,及能力分組後其英語自我調整學習表現的情形,依據文獻探討為基礎,以台中縣巿國中三年級985位學生為研究對象,於2010年5月利用問卷調查之方式進行研究,並以描述性統計、Cochran’s Q考驗及t考驗等統計方法進行資料分析。研究結果發現:(1)多數學校採取併計學習成就後實施分組學習,並能依學生學習表現調整組別;(2)僅約一成的學生認為學校教師沒有依學生組別之不同調整其教學方式;(3)約有一成五的學生不贊成實施能力分組學習,而有五成的學生認為學校實施的主因是要讓學生能適性學習;(4)多數學生贊成國中二、三年級時實施分組學習最為合適,且有約七成的學生認為應採分科實施分組學習;(5)僅約一成的學生認為能力分組學習無法增進其學習成就,且無助於其英語學習;(6)七成以上學生喜歡能力分組學習,喜歡的原因則與同儕及課程內容有關;(7)少數學生不喜歡能力分組學習的原因與學習環?、標籤作用、課業壓力及教師教學方式有關;(8)不同變項的學生在學校實施概況及看法上大部份有顯著差異;(9)學生在英語科自我調整學習方面有正面的表現;(10)不同變項的學生在英語自我調整學習表現上幾乎都有顯著差異。最後,本研究依據研究結果提出具體建議,供教育機關、學校、英語教師及未來研究之參考。

opinions toward English ability grouping learning and perceived self-regulated learning after the practice of ability grouping. Based on the literature review, the research was conducted with the survey questionnaire in May, 2010, focusing on the 985 ninth-grade students of junior high schools in Taichung. The data was analyzed through the methods of descriptive statistics, Cochran’s Q test and t-test. The results of the study included, first, most schools divided students into groups based on the the performances combined with of different subjects and students could periodically switch their groups on the basis of their performances. Second, only about 10% of the students considered teachers didin’t adjust the ways of English teaching according to students’ English ability. Third, about 15% of the students didn’t support the practice of English ability grouping, and about 50% of them thought the main reason for the practice by schools was to help students develop their English ability based on their potential. Fourth, most students agreed English ability grouping should be put into practice in the eighth and ninth grade in junior high schools, and about 70% of the students considered the proper way was to divide students into groups only based on their English performances. Fifth, about 10%

of the students didn’t make progress on English learning after English ability grouping and didn’t consider it was helpful. Sixth, over 70% of the students like English ability grouping, and the reasons were related to peers and the content of the lessons. Seventh, the reasons why a few students disliked English ability grouping were related to learning environment, labeling, pressure of the study and the ways of teachers’ teaching. Eighth, students with various backgrounds had partially different feelings on the current situation and the ideas about English ability grouping. Ninth, students had positive performances on self-regulated learning after English ability grouping. Tenth, students with various backgrounds had mostly different feelings on the performances of self-regulated learning after English ability grouping. The implications of these findings were discussed and suggestions were provided to educational institutions, schools, English teachers and further researches.