題名: 讀者劇場教學之潛在課程探析

其他題名: An Analysis of the Hidden Curriculum in Teaching Readers Theater

關鍵詞: 讀者劇場;讀者劇場教學;潛在課程 readers theater;readers theater teaching;hidden curriculum

摘要:   本研究旨在探討國中八年級讀者劇場教學(Readers Theater)之潛在課程。本研究採個案研究法以國中八年級的A、B兩個班級為研究對象,採用觀察、訪談與文件分析方式,並進行資料的三角檢核。

本研究主要發現如下:(一)教學者實施讀者劇場教學之意涵,包括:英語教學活潑化,提升學生聽、說能力;培養低學習成就學習英語的興趣;培養學生敞開心胸、雙向思考;提升不同程度學習成就學生英語閱讀流利度和溝通能力。本研究發現不同學習成就、不同族群、不同社經背景的學生能有效達成以上預期目標。(二)讀者劇場劇本之潛在課程包括從讀者劇場劇本人物刻劃、文本詮釋等所得到之學習;從讀者劇場劇本事件特殊處所得到之學習;從讀者劇場劇本傳達之意念所得到之學習。本研究發現不同學習成就、不同族群、不同社經背景的學生能有正向之潛在課程薰陶、醞釀。(三)讀者劇場教學歷程之潛在課程,本研究發現有正面和負面兩種;正向方面的潛在課程:1.師生互動關係愉悅、激勵。2.同儕互動:珍視同儕的讚美與批評,學習看見同儕的成長以及自己的改變而雀躍,會建設性的批判也會支持別人的想法。3.教師讀者劇場教學之風格:幫助學生打下紮實的英文基礎、教學嚴格認真幽默 、風格獨特;負向方面的潛在課程:1.人際關係不好的同學,就會被遺棄在一旁無法參加演出。2.有些同學在合作分組練習時在老師面前和背後是不一樣的。3.有認為劇本內的角色分配不均勻,導致互相搶某一個角色。

本研究依據上述研究結果,提出相關建議,以對教師與未來相關研究之參考。

The purpose of this study is to analyze the Hidden Curriculum in Teaching Readers Theater. There are three objectives of conducting research: 1. Determining the meaning and value for the teacher in adopting (performing) Readers Theater. 2. Discovering the hidden curriculum in Readers Theater scripts. 3. Researching the process during teaching the courses of the hidden curriculum of Readers Theater.

The participants consisted of A and B classes selected from a junior high school in Miaoli County. The research had been implemented for 16 weeks. During the research period, the data is collected through performance, observation, interview and document (feedback) analysis.

The major findings of this study are as follows: A. The teacher’s intentions in using Readers Theater Teaching are to: make the English curriculum more lively to students, enhance students’ listening and speaking skills, raise low-achieving students’ interest in learning English, encourage the students to be open-minded and display two-way thinking, and enhance students’ reading and communicating skill. B. The hidden curriculum of the Reader’s Theater Teaching of scripts include: 1. Students learn from characters and script to: love and respect yourself, be healthy, have a positive attitude, and accept and appreciate the peers with different cultures and beliefs. 2. Students learn from the special events: humility, filialness, piety, respect, forgiveness, acceptance, empathy, sincerity, equality, charity, minority, making them a valuable asset to the class. 3. Students learned from the spirit ideas such as: “Don’t judge people by their appearance,” “independent thinking and judgments,” “have the responsibility to take care of minority,” and “equality and valuable life”. C. There are positive and negative aspects in adopting hidden curriculum through Readers Theater Teaching. The positive aspects are: 1. The interaction between teachers and students are terrific. (2) Interaction with peers teaches students how to: treasure peers’ praise and learn from criticism, enjoy the changes in yourself and in peers, learn how to give constructive criticism while supporting other people's ideas. (3)The teacher’s teaching motivation is to help students build a wonderful English foundation. (4)The teacher’s teaching style is to be both strict and serious in teaching, while teaching in a humorous and unique style. The negative aspects are: (1)If some students have bad relationships with other students in the class, they can’t perform together, and will feel left out as a result. (2)In the cooperative learning environment, there are discrepancies in some students’ attitudes (for example: when the teacher is watching versus when the teacher isn’t watching). (3)Due to the nature of character roles in the scripts, some roles will be larger than others. Some students think that there may be an uneven distribution of roles within the script, resulting in disagreements over certain roles.