題名: 閱讀動機量表的信效度研究-以Wigfield的閱讀動機量表(the Motivation for Reading Questionnaire, MRQ)為例

其他題名: A Study of Reliability and Validity of Reading Motivation Questionnaire:Using Wigfield’s the Motivation for Reading Questionnaire as an example

關鍵詞: 閱讀動機;性別;年級 reading motivation;gender;grade

摘要: 本研究之目的旨在檢測Wigfield等人所建構之「閱讀動機量表」(the Motivation for Reading Questionnaire, MRQ)之信效度,並且探討該量表在臺灣中小學樣本群中之適用性。此量表包含了三構念和十一個分面向,本研究以臺灣北中南東四地區之國小四年級學生和國中一年級學生為抽樣對象,並以描述統計進行資料分析和結構方程模式驗證模式適配度。研究結果顯示Wigfield等人建構之閱讀動機多元模式能在臺灣樣本群中之適用性;且女性學生在各構念顯現之閱讀動機皆普遍高於男性學生;國小學生在各構念顯現之閱讀動機亦普遍高於國中學生,亦即閱讀動機在不同性別中存有差異,並隨年級愈高有閱讀動機愈低之現象。

The purpose of the study was to verify the reliability and validity of reading motivation questionnaire (the Motivation for Reading Questionnaire, MRQ)developed by Wigfield and his colleagues and investigate the conformability of this questionnaire in Taiwanese sample. This questionnaire included three constructs and eleven aspects. Questionnaires were implemented to a sample of fourth graders and seven graders in four parts of Taiwan. The collected data were analyzed using structural equation modeling to validate the model fit of hypothesized model. First, the results indicated that the model of reading motivation scale developed by Wigfield conforms to Taiwanese sample. Second, female students’ reading motivation in each aspect was higher than male students’. Third, fourth graders’ reading motivation in each aspect was higher than seven graders’. It meant that there were differences on reading motivation in genders and ages.